Privacy Policy - Direc Business

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement for Website Visitors

Direc Business Technologies, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Direc” or “we”, “our”, “us”) respects your right to privacy and the confidentiality of your information. We aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant data privacy laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and circulars of the National Privacy Commission. This Privacy Policy Statement is to inform you of the use of your personal information when collected through our website.

 

Information Collection

We may collect and process the following types of personal information:

•  Personal contact information: name, address, email address, phone number

•  Account and login information

•  Usage data: website activity, log data, and analytics

•  Information provided in communication with us: customer support inquiries, etc.

•  Information obtained through cookies and similar technologies

 

We automatically collect technical information about your visit to this site, which may include the following:

•  IP address

•  User-agent

•  Cookies

•  Referrer

•  Geolocation data

•  User inputs

•  Analytics data

•  Session information

•  Browser type and version

•  Browser plug-in types and versions

•  Date and time of connection

•  Length of visits to certain pages

•  Operating system

•  Pages viewed/searched for

•  Page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)

•  Page response time

•  Time zone setting

•  Download errors

•  Platforms and referrers

This information, by itself, is not sufficient to determine your identity, in most instances.

 

Information Use

 We may use your personal information for various purposes, including but not limited to:

•  Core business and marketing purposes

•  Providing our products and services

•  Managing and maintaining customer accounts

•  Responding to customer inquiries and requests

•  Sending promotional materials and updates

•  Analyzing website usage to improve our services

•  Ensuring the security and integrity of our systemss

 

Information Sharing

Information collected through your website visits are shared within our internal business operation departments and may be shared to our partners and/or vendors or suppliers.

 

Information Storage

Information collected by domains maintained by Direc is stored in its data centers that are accessible only to authorized personnel and agents, such as, in some cases, third party service providers.

 

Information Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection or as required by applicable laws and regulations. In no case is it shared or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.

 

Information Access

You may request access to your information by emailing our Data Protection Officer. We may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity as a data subject before granting access to the personal information and allowing updates thereto.

 

Changes to This Policy

We may, from time to time, make updates to this Policy. You will be notified of any changes through posting on this website. Such changes are effective immediately upon posting.

 

Contact Us

For any complaints, concerns, or questions on how we protect your data, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the DPA, you may address them to:

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Direc Business Technologies, Inc.

4F Victoria One Building, 1670 Quezon Avenue

South Triangle, Quezon City, 1103 Metro Manila

Philippines

(02) 8555 1547

dataprotection@direcbusiness.com